LAVENDER ESSENTIAL OIL: WHY WE LOVE IT
BREATHE IN ALL THE BENEFITS OF THIS FAVORITE ESSENTIAL OIL
Lavender essential oil is among the most popular and commonly used worldwide. This oil is so popular that it is often called the "mother" of all essential oils because it is a vital and valuable ingredient in numerous aromatherapy recipes.
It is important to note that we are talking about true lavender in this article. True lavender is a shrubby plant that initially displayed purple and fragrant flowers in the Mediterranean region. Today it can be found and cultivated in various parts of the world - it needs to have suitable conditions for growth and thus achieve its full potential.
Unfortunately, it often ends up in the same basket as other types of lavender and lavender. Its name is often used lightly and thoughtlessly - for what is and is not accurate or medicinal lavender. This significantly undermines its reputation.
And rightly so! Lavender (Lavandula) contains more than forty different species and numerous hybrids. But only one is true and medicinal lavender - Lavandula angustifolia.
The aroma of true lavender essential oil is sweet and floral - never sharp or aggressive. The scent alone can indicate whether it is true lavender or another type. It is known for its potent antioxidant, antimicrobial, sedative, calming, and antidepressant properties that make it ideal for use in various ways in aromatherapy.
In addition to being very popular in aromatherapy, lavender essential oil is often used in beauty routines and for health reasons precisely because of its numerous benefits. Check out these benefits and how to use lavender essential oil in the rest of the text.
WHY IS LAVENDER ESSENTIAL OIL ONE OF THE MOST POPULAR ESSENTIAL OILS?
There are many reasons why aromatherapy enthusiasts often turn to lavender essential oil. Precisely because of the numerous properties of lavender essential oil, it is not surprising that it is usually found in many recipes but also as a stand-alone oil for various purposes.
Lavender essential oil is used in baths, massages, refreshing and nourishing creams and lotions, and diffusers to purify the air and make everything around you smell divine. But what may be most extraordinary about lavender essential oil is that it is the only oil you can directly apply to your skin without fear of irritation, redness, or the like. In other words, you can put it on your skin without combining it with any carrier oil.
Regarding aromatherapy, lavender essential oil can be used in various ways. Depending on how you like to use essential oils (directly on the skin, using a diffuser, in baths, massages, etc.), study and use the chosen oil, in this case, lavender essential oil.
Just a few drops are enough to relax in a diffuser and refresh the space, or a few drops in an oil blend for an excellent lotion or body oils will nourish your skin and make you glow. If you decide to make products from essential oils yourself, we recommend that you study well how much and what oils to use in what proportions before making them. Although it is unnecessary, the final product will be much better than if you try to figure out the ideal ratio for, for example, making a fantastic body lotion on your own.
BENEFITS OF LAVENDER ESSENTIAL OIL FOR HEALTH PURPOSES
Since essential oils are liquid plant extracts, they can be used as a remedy for everything from stress and sleep to hormonal health, and home cleaning, which automatically affects human health, and more. We have previously mentioned that lavender essential oil is known for its numerous properties that positively affect humans, making it ideal for those who actively use essential oils and those who are just considering it.
Among the most critical benefits of lavender essential oil, scientific articles highlight its antibacterial and antiseptic activity, anti-inflammatory and analgesic effects, spasmolytic, sedative, and hypotensive effects, as well as antioxidant and neuroprotective effects.
Due to its spasmolytic and analgesic action, lavender essential oil is often used to alleviate all kinds of muscle cramps. In contrast, its anti-inflammatory, analgesic, and antibacterial effects are a helpful aid in burns, eczema, psoriasis, and other skin conditions, as well as arthritis, rheumatism, ear inflammation, toothache, bronchitis, and insect bites. This oil is used as an antiseptic for acne, wounds, cuts, ulcers, colds, flu, and other infections.
In addition to the above examples, a lavender essential oil is most commonly used in aromatherapy for the following problems:
- Relieving nervousness and insomnia,
- To calm turbulent emotions,
- For migraines,
- During menstruation,
- Various stress-related conditions
However, lavender oil also has excellent skin regenerating properties, which is why it is often used in cosmetics and general skincare and maintenance.
USING LAVENDER ESSENTIAL OIL IN SKINCARE ROUTINE
Lavender essential oil is a favorite for cosmetics because it is used for all skin types, especially combination and oily. You can use it in creams and lotions for cleaning, care, and skin regeneration. It soothes the skin, alleviates acne, protects against free radicals, and fights bacterial and fungal disorders.
The powerful natural healing properties of lavender essential oil also extend to successfully treating problematic skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis, and rosacea. In addition to all of the above, lavender essential oil soothes sunburns and helps heal wounds, rashes, and insect bites. But if that's not enough reason to use lavender essential oil in various ways to nourish your skin, it also works wonders on the skin, giving it a beautiful glow.
Although it is not necessary to use it with a base oil or other essential oil of your choice, you can do so to make a toner, cream, or serum based on natural ingredients such as essential oils. Before you do this, carefully research available information and determine exactly what you want to achieve with the product you are trying to make. Adjust the selected ingredients, proportions, and similar to your liking.
Suppose you decide to use lavender essential oil in your skincare routine. In that case, you can do so without fear of irritation or problems, but if you still want to make sure there are no problems, apply a little lavender essential oil to a specific area and leave it for at least 24 hours to see if redness or other irritation appears on the skin.